PRIVACY NOTICEPRIVACY NOTICE

Click For Bahasa Malaysia


Privacy Notice

Dear Valued Customers and other Concerned Parties,

This Privacy Notice is issued by the Development Bank of Sarawak Berhad (1230511-W) (hereinafter referred to as “DBOS”) pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Notice outlines how DBOS may collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal data in the course of our day-to-day operation.

You may be required to provide us with your personal data when:

Ø  you request for information, enquire or apply or sign up for our products and/or services;

Ø  you are to provide a guarantee and/or third-party security for a product or service that DBOS is authorised to offer;

Ø  you are potentially entering into a transaction with DBOS;

Ø  you communicate or engage with us in whatsoever manner.

Your personal data may have also otherwise been provided to DBOS by a third party (for example among others, your spouse, a company in which you are a director/ officer/ shareholder, or a partnership in which you are a partner) for products or services that these third parties have sought from DBOS.

In the context of this Privacy Notice, the terms “you” and “your” shall include yourself and such other persons (inclusive but not limited to directors, shareholders, managers and/or officers of a company; partners, managers and/or officers of a partnership; or office-bearer of a society, club or unincorporated body) represented by you of which you are providing their personal data to us. If you have provided DBOS with personal data of a third party, kindly ensure that you have obtained the third party’s consent in relation to the processing and disclosure of their personal data and that this Privacy Notice is brought to the attention of any such third party.

What types of personal data do we collect?

Personal data refers to any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of DBOS. Personal data also includes any sensitive personal data (such as information relating to the health/physical/mental conditions of an individual, religious belief, his political opinions, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offense etc.), any video recordings made through close circuit security surveillance cameras placed for security reasons, any audio recordings concerning the individual, as well as any expression of opinion about the individual.

The types of personal data that we may collect include, but is not limited to your name, address, identity card and/or passport numbers, contact details, age, place of birth, photograph, qualification, occupation, designation, marital status, financial information (such as your income, income tax particulars, employee provident fund details etc., whichever relevant), details on bank accounts, credit history and your transaction history.

The personal data we collect can be either obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal data are those that we require in order to provide you with our products and/or services. If you do not provide us with the obligatory personal data, we would not be able to provide you with our products and/or services. Voluntary personal data are those that are not mandatory in order for us to provide you with our products and services. In the event that you have query as to whether a data is obligatory or voluntary, you may check with the relevant banking officer that you had dealt with directly.

How do we collect your personal data?

We obtain your personal data in various ways, such as:

  1. when you sign up for or use one of the services we provide;
  2. when you contact DBOS through various methods such as application forms, emails, letters, telephone calls and/or conversations you have with our staff. We may monitor or record any telephone conversations that you have with any of our staff for security purposes;
  3. from our analysis of your transactions (e.g. payment history, loan, or deposit balances);
  4. when we obtain any data and information from third parties (e.g. credit reference agencies, regulatory and enforcement agencies, your employers, your guarantors, your legal representatives, your group of companies, your relatives (including but not limited to your spouse, parents, guardians, dependents etc.) and/or companies/partnerships that you hold directorships, shareholdings or partnership in);
  5. when you enter into any commercial transaction with DBOS including but not limited to you providing your professional services to DBOS;
  6. from video recordings from close circuit security surveillance cameras and/or audio recordings; and/or
  7. from publicly available sources.

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following reasons:

  1. to assess your application for any of our products and services;
  2. to verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;
  3. to manage and maintain your account and/or facility;
  4. to evaluate your financial needs;
  5. to continue performing the contractual obligations made between DBOS and you;
  6. to respond to your enquiries and/or complaints, and to resolve any dispute;
  7. to prevent fraud or detect crime or for the purpose of investigation;
  8. for DBOS’ internal functions such as reporting, audit, compliance and risk management;
  9. for DBOS’ purposes of conducting market research, statistical analysis and modelling; 
  10. for DBOS to meet its legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations;
  11. for DBOS’ debt collection purposes;
  12. for security reasons, such as personal data collected from close circuit security surveillance cameras;
  13. for the enhancement of DBOS’ customers database; and/or
  14. for any other ancillary or related purposes.

From time to time, when we deem fit and proper, we may share your personal data with other internal departments within DBOS.

To whom we may disclose your personal data?

For smoother internal processes as well as for the purposes of providing effective and continuous products/services to you, subject at all times to any laws and regulations, DBOS may need to disclose your personal data to:

  1. DBOS’ service providers, vendors, auctioneers, valuers, accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers, tax consultants, strategic partners, credit reference/reporting agencies, land offices and any other relevant authorities and/or any other relevant professional adviser(s), who may assist DBOS in processing, administering, fulfilling transactions or providing value added services to the product/service that you have requested;
  2. any person authorised or appointed by you to give instructions to DBOS on your behalf such as your agents, accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers, brokers and/or intermediaries;
  3. companies/institutions that DBOS has contracted with, for any DBOS’ functions, relating to the product/service that you have requested;
  4. entities within DBOS’ group of companies, which shall include its holding and ultimate holding companies, who had undertaken to keep such information confidential;
  5. any person(s) connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of DBOS’ rights;
  6. any enforcement, regulatory and/or governmental agency(ies) as permitted or required by law or authorised by any order of court and/or tribunal; and/or
  7. any other related third party(ies) in connection with DBOS’ business operations such as insurance companies and medical institutions.

Other than the aforementioned, DBOS will not disclose your personal data to others, except where:

         i.            DBOS is permitted to do so by you; or

                      ii.            DBOS is required or permitted to do so by law.

How do we protect your data?

The security of your personal data is our priority. DBOS takes all physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data.  If we disclose any of your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.

Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be retained in compliance with this Privacy Notice and the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with DBOS (if any), for the duration of your relationship with us and/or for such other period as may be deemed necessary to protect the interest of both DBOS and yourself. Such retention is also necessary as required by law and in accordance with DBOS internal policies.

Your rights to access and correct Personal Data

If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your personal data. DBOS may charge a proper processing fee for your request to access and correct the personal data.

DBOS will request for documentary evidences that it may deem fit and proper from the access requestor, in order to avoid any incidence of fraud and/or inaccurate information.

Please note that DBOS may withhold access to your Personal Data in certain situations, for example, when DBOS is unable to confirm your identity, where the information requested is of a confidential commercial nature, where the information furnished by you is insufficient for DBOS to locate the personal data, when there are repeated requests for the same information, or when DBOS is of the view that it will be at risk of violating any court orders/laws/regulations if access has been provided.

Contact Us

Should you need to contact us pertaining to your personal data, you may do so via the following avenue:  

Email

:

compliance@dbos.gov.my

Registered Address

:

Development Bank of Sarawak Berhad

Level 2, Menara SEDC, Lot 2878

The Isthmus Off Jalan Bako

93050 Kuching, Sarawak

Attention: Compliance Officer

Or you may contact the relevant banking officer that you had dealt with (if any) directly.


Revision to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time and if there is any revision, it will be posted on DBOS website and/or through other means of communication deemed suitable to DBOS. Any revision will be in compliance with the PDPA.

Discrepancy

We provide the Privacy Notice in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In case of any inconsistencies between these two, the English version shall prevail. In case there is a discrepancy on how we collect or use your personal data between this Privacy Notice and the terms and conditions of your specific product or service, the terms and conditions of your specific product or service shall prevail.

Privacy Notice

Dear Valued Customers and other Concerned Parties,

This Privacy Notice is issued by the Development Bank of Sarawak Berhad (1230511-W) (hereinafter referred to as “DBOS”) pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). This Privacy Notice outlines how DBOS may collect, use, maintain and disclose your personal data in the course of our day-to-day operation.

You may be required to provide us with your personal data when:

Ø  you request for information, enquire or apply or sign up for our products and/or services;

Ø  you are to provide a guarantee and/or third-party security for a product or service that DBOS is authorised to offer;

Ø  you are potentially entering into a transaction with DBOS;

Ø  you communicate or engage with us in whatsoever manner.

Your personal data may have also otherwise been provided to DBOS by a third party (for example among others, your spouse, a company in which you are a director/ officer/ shareholder, or a partnership in which you are a partner) for products or services that these third parties have sought from DBOS.

In the context of this Privacy Notice, the terms “you” and “your” shall include yourself and such other persons (inclusive but not limited to directors, shareholders, managers and/or officers of a company; partners, managers and/or officers of a partnership; or office-bearer of a society, club or unincorporated body) represented by you of which you are providing their personal data to us. If you have provided DBOS with personal data of a third party, kindly ensure that you have obtained the third party’s consent in relation to the processing and disclosure of their personal data and that this Privacy Notice is brought to the attention of any such third party.

What types of personal data do we collect?

Personal data refers to any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of DBOS. Personal data also includes any sensitive personal data (such as information relating to the health/physical/mental conditions of an individual, religious belief, his political opinions, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offense etc.), any video recordings made through close circuit security surveillance cameras placed for security reasons, any audio recordings concerning the individual, as well as any expression of opinion about the individual.

The types of personal data that we may collect include, but is not limited to your name, address, identity card and/or passport numbers, contact details, age, place of birth, photograph, qualification, occupation, designation, marital status, financial information (such as your income, income tax particulars, employee provident fund details etc., whichever relevant), details on bank accounts, credit history and your transaction history.

The personal data we collect can be either obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal data are those that we require in order to provide you with our products and/or services. If you do not provide us with the obligatory personal data, we would not be able to provide you with our products and/or services. Voluntary personal data are those that are not mandatory in order for us to provide you with our products and services. In the event that you have query as to whether a data is obligatory or voluntary, you may check with the relevant banking officer that you had dealt with directly.

How do we collect your personal data?

We obtain your personal data in various ways, such as:

  1. when you sign up for or use one of the services we provide;
  2. when you contact DBOS through various methods such as application forms, emails, letters, telephone calls and/or conversations you have with our staff. We may monitor or record any telephone conversations that you have with any of our staff for security purposes;
  3. from our analysis of your transactions (e.g. payment history, loan, or deposit balances);
  4. when we obtain any data and information from third parties (e.g. credit reference agencies, regulatory and enforcement agencies, your employers, your guarantors, your legal representatives, your group of companies, your relatives (including but not limited to your spouse, parents, guardians, dependents etc.) and/or companies/partnerships that you hold directorships, shareholdings or partnership in);
  5. when you enter into any commercial transaction with DBOS including but not limited to you providing your professional services to DBOS;
  6. from video recordings from close circuit security surveillance cameras and/or audio recordings; and/or
  7. from publicly available sources.

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following reasons:

  1. to assess your application for any of our products and services;
  2. to verify your financial standing through credit reference checks;
  3. to manage and maintain your account and/or facility;
  4. to evaluate your financial needs;
  5. to continue performing the contractual obligations made between DBOS and you;
  6. to respond to your enquiries and/or complaints, and to resolve any dispute;
  7. to prevent fraud or detect crime or for the purpose of investigation;
  8. for DBOS’ internal functions such as reporting, audit, compliance and risk management;
  9. for DBOS’ purposes of conducting market research, statistical analysis and modelling; 
  10. for DBOS to meet its legal, statutory and/or regulatory obligations;
  11. for DBOS’ debt collection purposes;
  12. for security reasons, such as personal data collected from close circuit security surveillance cameras;
  13. for the enhancement of DBOS’ customers database; and/or
  14. for any other ancillary or related purposes.

From time to time, when we deem fit and proper, we may share your personal data with other internal departments within DBOS.

To whom we may disclose your personal data?

For smoother internal processes as well as for the purposes of providing effective and continuous products/services to you, subject at all times to any laws and regulations, DBOS may need to disclose your personal data to:

  1. DBOS’ service providers, vendors, auctioneers, valuers, accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers, tax consultants, strategic partners, credit reference/reporting agencies, land offices and any other relevant authorities and/or any other relevant professional adviser(s), who may assist DBOS in processing, administering, fulfilling transactions or providing value added services to the product/service that you have requested;
  2. any person authorised or appointed by you to give instructions to DBOS on your behalf such as your agents, accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial advisers, brokers and/or intermediaries;
  3. companies/institutions that DBOS has contracted with, for any DBOS’ functions, relating to the product/service that you have requested;
  4. entities within DBOS’ group of companies, which shall include its holding and ultimate holding companies, who had undertaken to keep such information confidential;
  5. any person(s) connected to the enforcement or preservation of any of DBOS’ rights;
  6. any enforcement, regulatory and/or governmental agency(ies) as permitted or required by law or authorised by any order of court and/or tribunal; and/or
  7. any other related third party(ies) in connection with DBOS’ business operations such as insurance companies and medical institutions.

Other than the aforementioned, DBOS will not disclose your personal data to others, except where:

         i.            DBOS is permitted to do so by you; or

 

       ii.            DBOS is required or permitted to do so by law.

How do we protect your data?

The security of your personal data is our priority. DBOS takes all physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data.  If we disclose any of your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be retained in compliance with this Privacy Notice and the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with DBOS (if any), for the duration of your relationship with us and/or for such other period as may be deemed necessary to protect the interest of both DBOS and yourself. Such retention is also necessary as required by law and in accordance with DBOS internal policies.

Your rights to access and correct Personal Data

If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your personal data. DBOS may charge a proper processing fee for your request to access and correct the personal data.

DBOS will request for documentary evidences that it may deem fit and proper from the access requestor, in order to avoid any incidence of fraud and/or inaccurate information.

Please note that DBOS may withhold access to your Personal Data in certain situations, for example, when DBOS is unable to confirm your identity, where the information requested is of a confidential commercial nature, where the information furnished by you is insufficient for DBOS to locate the personal data, when there are repeated requests for the same information, or when DBOS is of the view that it will be at risk of violating any court orders/laws/regulations if access has been provided.

Contact Us

Should you need to contact us pertaining to your personal data, you may do so via the following avenue:  

Email

:

compliance@dbos.gov.my

Registered Address

:

Development Bank of Sarawak Berhad

Level 2, Menara SEDC, Lot 2878

The Isthmus Off Jalan Bako

93050 Kuching, Sarawak

Attention: Compliance Officer

Or you may contact the relevant banking officer that you had dealt with (if any) directly.

 

Revision to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time and if there is any revision, it will be posted on DBOS website and/or through other means of communication deemed suitable to DBOS. Any revision will be in compliance with the PDPA.

Discrepancy

We provide the Privacy Notice in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In case of any inconsistencies between these two, the English version shall prevail. In case there is a discrepancy on how we collect or use your personal data between this Privacy

 

Not

 

ice and the terms and conditions of your specific product or service, the terms and conditions of your specific product or service shall prevail.